Bokhandel

Dramatik

Albee, Edward: A Delicate Balance

Språk: Engelska

”A Delicate Balance, which was first performed in London at the Aldwych Theatre in January 1969, was awarded the 1967 Pulitzer Prize for drama. Written with a literary distinction which att times verges on poetry, the dialogue encompasses wit, humour, and compassion.”

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Penguin Books/Penguin Plays | 1969 | 108 s. | Pocket, namnteckning insida omslag, gulnad inlaga, läsveck rygg, annars gott skick.


65.00 SEKPrice:
Loading Updating cart...

Arden, John: Musgrave´s Dance

Språk: Engelska

”A serjeant and three soldiers descend on a snow-bound Northern town, ostensibly seeking recruits. They are in fact deserters, and their leader is obsessed with a feverish mission to awaken his countrymen to the futility and cruelty of war. The nightmare atmosphere conjured up by the writing puts John Arden at one jump in the forefront of modern English playwrights.”

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Eyre Methuen | 1980 | 104 s. | Häftad, sparsamma anteckningar och understrykningar i bläck förekommer i marginalen, i övrigt nära nyskick.


55.00 SEKPrice:
Loading Updating cart...

Eliot, T. S: The Cocktail Party

Språk: Engelska

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Faber and Faber | London | 1971 | 189 s. | Häftad, namnteckning, understrykningar i bläck, liten reva i rygg, annars gott skick.


80.00 SEKPrice:
Loading Updating cart...

Osborne, John: Look Back in Anger, a Play in Three Acts

Språk: Engelska

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Pocket, namnteckning smutstitelsida, anteckningar och understrykningar, annars gott skick.


50.00 SEKPrice:
Loading Updating cart...

Pinter, Harold: The Birthday Party

”The Birthday Party was first produced at the Arts Theatre, Cambridge, in 1958. When it subsequently came on at the Lyric Opera House, Hammersmith, its originality of theme and dialogue were too much for the majority of the critics, who panned it. An exception was Harold Hobson of the Sunday Times, who said, ‘Mr Pinter, on the evidence of his work, possesses the most original, disturbing and arresting talent in theatrical London’. The play was revived by the Royal Shakespeare Company at the Aldwych Theatre, London, in 1964.”

Nobelprize winner in literature 2005.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Eyre Methuen | 1980 | 87 s. | Häftad, nära nyskick.


55.00 SEKPrice:
Loading Updating cart...

Pinter, Harold: The Caretaker

Språk: Engelska

”Harold Pinter possesses, in the words of the Sunday Times, ”the most original, disturbing and arresting talent in theatrical London. The Caretaker has been widely acclaimedby the critics, for it shows all those qualitys which make Harold Pinter´s work unique: the briiliant, precise dialogue, the subtle characterization, the compulsive power of a play which can be by turns terrifying, moving and wildly funny.”

Nobelprize winner in literature 2005.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Eyre Methuen | 1980 | 78 s. | Häftad, nära nyskick.


55.00 SEKPrice:
Loading Updating cart...

Pinter, Harold: The Homecoming

Språk: Engelska

Ett drama av 2005 års Nobelpristagare i litteratur.

”When Ted, a professor in an American university brings his wife Ruth to visit his old home in London, he finds his family still living in the house – Max, his father, Sam, an uncle, and Lenny and Joey, his brothers. From this develops a series of encounters, with Ruth as the centre of the action”

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Eyre Methuen | 1980 | 82 s. | Häftad, nära nyskick.


55.00 SEKPrice:
Loading Updating cart...

Soyinka, Wole: Collected plays 1

Språk: Engelska

A Dance of the Forests, The Swamp Dwellers, The Strong Breed, The Road, The Bacchae of Euripides.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Oxford University Press | 1977 | 307 s. | 316 g | Häftad, blekt omslag, i övrigt mkt gott skick.


75.00 SEKPrice:
Loading Updating cart...

Soyinka, Wole: Collected plays 2

Språk: Engelska

The Lion and the Jewel, Kongi´s Harvest, The Trials of Brother Jero, Jero´s Metamorphosis, Madmen and Specialists.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Oxford University Press | 1976 | 276 s. | 279 g | Häftad, ngt blekt omslag, i övrigt mkt gott skick.


75.00 SEKPrice:
Loading Updating cart...

Tarantino, Quentin: Natural Born Killers

Manus till Natural Born Killers. Den fulla dialogen.

Skriven före ”Reservoir dogs” men blev filmatiserad senare.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Faber and Faber/Premiere | 1995 | 119 s. | Pocket, namnad, i övrigt mkt gott skick.


60.00 SEKPrice:
Loading Updating cart...

Weiss, Peter: Die Verfolgung und Ermordung Jean Paul Marats

Språk: Tyska

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Suhrkamp Verlag | 1973 | 145 s. | Häftad, gott skick.


50.00 SEKPrice:
Loading Updating cart...
LoadingUpdating...
Sprid ordet:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • email
Byggt på Wordpress – Designat av Salmiak Media - XML Sitemap