Albom, Mitch: Tuesdays with Morrie
En gripande och sann berättelse om vänskap, liv och död.
När Mitch Albom tar sin examen lovar han att hålla kontakten med sin favoritprofessor och vän Morrie Schwartz. Vardagen och karriären uppfyller dock all hans tid och inte förrän 20 år senare möts de igen. Morrie har då drabbats av nervsjukdomen ALS och har bara några månader kvar att leva. Mitch Albom börjar besöka sin gamle mentor varje tisdag och får en sista kurs i konsten att leva medan livet fortfarande pågår.
Doubleday | Originalupplaga | 1997 | 192 s. | Ryggklotband med skyddsomslag, revor i sk.omslag, i övrigt mkt gott skick.
Amis, Kingsley: I Want It Now
Språk: Engelska
”I Want It Now is Kingsley Amis´s funniest book since Lucky Jim. At its centre is a relationship which, in its struggle to overcome the self-consciousness and the clichés of the so-called permissive society, illuminates with devastating accuracy and with the precarious role of honesty in a success-addicted age.”
*Jonathan Cape Ltd | Originalupplaga | 1968 | 255 s. | Klotband med skyddsomslag, fåtal blyertsmarkeringar i marginal, hundöron, i övrigt gott skick.
Austen, Jane: Pride and Prejudice
Språk: Engelska
This New Windmill Classics edition contains an introduction, notes and activities to enhance your understanding and enjoyment of the novel.
Introduction, notes and activities by Andrew Bennett | New Windmill Classics | 1994 | 354 s. | 428 g | Kartonnage, nyskick.
Austen, Jane: Sense and Sensibility
Språk: Engelska
Wordsworth Editions Limited/Wordsworth Classics | 1992 | 374 s. | Pocket, läsveck rygg, annars mkt gott skick.
Banville, John: Birchwood
Språk: Engelska
Paladin Grafton Books | 1987 | 175 s. | Pocket, namnteckning titelsida, märke efter klisterlapp baksida, i övrigt mkt gott skick.
Barnes, Djuna: Nightwood - the original version and related drafts
Språk: Engelska
Denna utgåva av Djuna Barnes Nightwood innehåller 72 extra sidor som hittats av två olika tidigare, mer utlämnande, versioner från 1932 och 1934 i faksimilversion med noteringar och överstrykningar etc.
”The version of Nightwood published in 1936 and revered ever since both as a classic modernist work and a groundbreaking lesbian novel differs in many respects from the book Djuna Barnes actually wrote. Unable to find a publisher for her earlier, more explicit versions, Barnes allowed her friend Emily Coleman and her editor T.S. Eliot to cut much material - ranging from a word to passages 3 pages long – to create a book ”suitable” for publication.”
”Nightwood is the story of Robin Vote and those she destroys: her husband ”Baron” Felix Volkbein and their child Guido, and the two women who love her, Nora Flood and Jenny Petherbridge.”
*Edited and with an introduction by Cheryl J. Plumb | Dalkey Archive Press | 1995 | 319 s. | Inbunden med skyddsomslag, nyskick.
Borges, Jorge Luis: El Aleph
Språk: Spanska
Bukowski, Charles: Factotum
Språk: Engelska
*Black Sparrow Press | Åttonde tryckningen | 1981 | 205 s. | Limhäftad, mkt gott skick.
Camus, Albert: L'étranger
Språk: Franska
Gallimard | 1967 | 172 s. | Häftad med skyddsomslag, ngt gulnad, i övrigt mkt gott skick.
Camus, Albert: La peste
Språk: Franska
Gallimard | 1947 | 247 s. | Häftad, rött snitt, gulnad inlaga, i övrigt mkt gott skick.
Carroll, Lewis: Alice Through The Looking Glass
Språk: Engelska
”The reverend Charles Dodgson – known to millions of readers as Lewis Carroll – wrote his classic books Alice In Wonderland and Alice Through The Looking Glass in an age of Victorian innoscence, when an interest in pre-pubescent girls was considered harmless and hallucinogenic drugs were unheard of outside the extreme underbelly of society. Dodgson´s books were largely taken on face value, and assimilated into children´s literature where they have remained ever since.
This new edition of Alice Through The Looking Glass includes a revealing introduction by Jeremy Reed, pointing both to Dodgson´s obsession with young girls – he regularly photographed them naked – and to the repercussions of the book´s proto-psychedelic imagery on the acid generation, nearly a century after its first publication.
Wether viewed as a metaphor for the bodily mutations of female puberty, or as a covert paean to hallucinogenic drug abuse, Through The Looking Glass remains a fascinating book, and is here presented in its true context for the very first time.”
- Baksidestext
*Introduktion av Jeremy reed | Omslagsillustration av Trevor Brown | Creation Books | 2000 | 205 s. | Häftad, nyskick.
Coelho, Paulo: The Alchemist
Språk: Engelska
Conrad, Joseph: The Secret Agent – A Simple Tale
Språk: Engelska
*Illustrations by Francis Mosley | Introduction by Colin Ward | The Folio Society | 1999 | 270 s. | Vackert ill. blått klotband i blå kassett, silverdekor, ill. i inlaga, lyxupplaga, nyskick.
Conrad, Joseph: The Shadow-Line: a confession
Språk: Engelska
Edited with an introduction and notes by Jaques Berthoud | Penguin Books | 1986 | 157 s. | Pocket, understrykningar, i övrigt mkt gott skick.
Conrad, Joseph: Victory – An Island Tale
Språk: Engelska
*Illustrations by Francis Mosley | Introduction by Eleanor Bron | The Folio Society | 1999 | 352 s. | Vackert ill. blått klotband i blå kassett, silverdekor, ill. i inlaga, lyxupplaga, nyskick.
Conrad, Jospeh: Lord Jim – A Tale
Språk: Engelska
*Illustrations by Francis Mosley | Introduction by Gavin Young | The Folio Society | 1996 | 294 s. | Vackert ill. blått klotband i blå kassett, silverdekor, ill. i inlaga, lyxupplaga, nyskick.
Defoe, Daniel: A Journal of the Plague Year |
Språk: Engelska
Defoe, Daniel: Robinson Crusoe
Språk: Tyska
Aufbau-Verlag Berlin und Weimar | 1988 | 688 s. | Klotband med skyddsomslag, ngt nött i kanterna, i övrigt gott skick.
DeLillo, Don: White Noise
Språk: Engelska
National Book Award 1985.
”A brilliant satire of mass culture and the numbing effects of technology, White Noise tells the story of Jack Gladney, a teacher of Hitler studies at a liberal arts college in Middle America. Jack and his fourth wife, Babette, bound by their love, fear of death, and four ultramodern offspring, navigate the rocky passages of family life to the background babble of brand-name consumerism. Then a lethal black chemical cloud, unleashed by an industrial accident, floats over their lives, an ”airborne toxic event” that is more urgent and visible version of the white noise engulfing the Gladneys – the radio transmissions, sirens, microwaves, and TV murmurings that constitute the music of American magic and dread.”
Penguin Books | 1998 | 310 s. | 384 g | Storpocket, buckla på framsida, i övrigt mkt gott skick.
Dickens, Charles: Pickwick Papers
Språk: Engelska
Introduction by G.K. Chesterton | Dent/Dutton - Everyman´s Library | 1972 | 804 s. | Pocket, diskreta understrykningar i inlaga, gulnad rygg, i övrigt gott skick.
Updating...
